Article citation information:
Pavlychenko, A., Lyashuk,
O., Krivda, V., Sakno, O., Mironov, D., Kornilenko,
K., Khoroshun, R. Impact of
changes in the technical-operational performance of hybrid vehicles as a
partially decarbonized technology on end-of-life treatment with regard to
environmental requirements. Scientific
Journal of Silesian University of Technology. Series Transport. 2026, 132, 267-283. ISSN: 0209-3324. DOI:
https://doi.org/10.20858/sjsutst.2026.132.14
Artem PAVLYCHENKO[1], Oleg
LYASHUK[2], Vitaliy
KRIVDA[3], Olha
SAKNO[4], Dmytro
MIRONOV[5],
Kostyantyn KORNILENKO[6], Roman
KHOROSHUN[7]
IMPACT OF CHANGES IN THE TECHNICAL-OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE OF HYBRID
VEHICLES AS A PARTIALLY DECARBONIZED TECHNOLOGY ON END-OF-LIFE TREATMENT WITH
REGARD TO ENVIRONMENTAL REQUIREMENTS
Summary. This article
examines how changes in the technical and operational characteristics of hybrid
vehicles, as an intermediate step in transport decarbonization, affect
end-of-life treatment from an environmental standpoint. Life-cycle assessment
and multifactor regression modeling are applied to
evaluate the influence of traction battery capacity, battery chemistry,
regenerative braking intensity and powertrain type on the integral end-of-life
impact coefficient. The results show that BEVs carry an end-of-life burden
approximately 3.5 times lower than PHEVs, while increasing battery capacity,
though reducing in-use CO₂ emissions by up to 50%, proportionally raises
recycling complexity and chemical load on processing facilities. The findings
substantiate the need for standardized battery designs, regulatory end-of-life
risk indicators, and integrated state-of-health monitoring to ensure safe and
efficient processing of electrified vehicles.
Keywords: hybrid
vehicles, technical-operational indicators; decarbonization, end-of-life
treatment, batteries, environmental impact, recycling; ecology
1.
INTRODUCTION
In the current context of a global
shift to a low-carbon economy, the transport sector faces rising requirements
to reduce CO₂ emissions. Hybrid vehicles (HEV/PHEV) serve as an
intermediate step toward full electromobility, lowering in-use emissions
relative to conventional ICE vehicles while preserving operational autonomy
[1-2]. However, as high-voltage batteries and electronic systems are
integrated, a new set of challenges emerges related to technical parameters and
the environmental aspects of end-of-life treatment.
The main objective of this study is
to analyze how changes in the technical and operational indicators of hybrid
transport, in the context of decarbonization, affect end-of-life processes from
the standpoint of environmental safety. The work applies life-cycle assessment
(LCA, “cradle to grave”), which makes it possible to account not only for the
use and production phases but also for end-of-life treatment of batteries and
composite materials [3]. An LCA study of HEV/PHEV hybrids [4] found that
although they have lower in-use emissions than ICE vehicles, battery
manufacturing markedly increases their carbon footprint. Moreover, the extent
of decarbonization in energy generation determines the environmental
performance of hybrids, since under carbon-intensive grids the HEV/PHEV
advantage narrows [1, 5].
The recycling rate for lithium-ion
batteries remains low (<5%), which creates environmental risks when storing
spent cells [6]. The main technologies include hydrometallurgy and
pyrometallurgy, each with environmental constraints; pyrometallurgy is energy
intensive and polluting, whereas hydrometallurgy requires substantial volumes
of reagents. Recent studies report advanced methods such as direct regeneration
and closed-loop recycling that support more sustainable resource use [7].
Beyond batteries, hybrids contain
complex composite materials and electronics. At end-of- life, these constitute
potential sources of heavy-metal contamination and electronic waste. Regulatory
instruments focused on battery end-of-life, notably EU Directive 2006/66/EC,
have raised collection and recycling rates for spent cells, particularly in
countries with strong oversight [6].
Taken together, the review shows
that while hybrid vehicles contribute to lower CO₂ during operation, they
introduce new environmental challenges at end-of-life. It is therefore
appropriate to investigate how changes in technical and operational indicators
affect component lifetimes and the corresponding treatment requirements.
The aim of this study is to examine
how changes in the technical and operational characteristics of hybrid
vehicles, arising from partial decarbonization, shape end-of-life treatment
under current environmental requirements. As hybrid designs become more
complex, primarily through the integration of high-voltage traction batteries,
electronic control systems and advanced composite materials, there is a need to
clarify the environmental risks associated with decommissioning. The study
seeks to establish the relationship between lower in-use emissions and the
rising complexity of end-of-life procedures, and to substantiate the need for
technological solutions that ensure safe and efficient processing of such
vehicles. Particular attention is given to the life cycle of hybrid components,
their durability, options for second-use, and the regulatory framework that
governs end-of-life management amid the sector’s ecological transition.
2. MATERIALS AND METHODS
One of the key directions for
improving hybrid transport in terms of energy efficiency and compliance with
decarbonization requirements is increasing the capacity of traction battery
packs. A higher nominal capacity substantially extends all-electric driving
range, which in turn reduces reliance on the conventional internal combustion
engine and helps cut CO₂ emissions over the duty cycle. Raising battery
capacity, for example from 1 kWh to 3 kWh, yields an approximately 2.5 to 3
times increase in zero-emission range, depending on operating conditions and
vehicle mass characteristics. According to studies by Scania Group that
assessed the carbon footprint of hybrid heavy-duty transport, boosting electric
range by even 20 to 30 km in an urban cycle can reduce daily CO₂
emissions by up to 40% compared with an equivalent ICE vehicle, provided the
electricity comes from renewable sources [8].
However, the technical advantages of
higher capacity are accompanied by operational constraints. A larger
stored-energy volume requires more cells, which increases traction battery
mass, complicates cooling systems, raises costs and can lower fuel efficiency
in blended operation. In addition, a higher depth of discharge and more
frequent charge cycles intensify degradation processes in electrochemical
cells, which over time shortens the practical service life of the battery and
necessitates more frequent pack replacement (Table 1) [9].
Tab. 1
Comparative analysis of technical-operational
indicators for minimum and maximum battery capacity in hybrid vehicles
|
Parameter |
Minimum capacity (1 kWh) |
Maximum capacity (3 kWh) |
|
All-electric range |
20-30 km |
60-90 km |
|
Reduction in CO₂ emissions |
~20 % |
~40-50 % depending on the electricity
source |
|
Battery degradation rate |
~2-3 % over 2 years |
~5-7 % over the same period |
|
Toxic load |
Minimal |
3 times more materials required, including
lithium, cobalt, etc. |
From an environmental perspective,
increasing the capacity of battery systems creates new end-of-life challenges.
Higher-capacity packs contain larger amounts of rare-earth and toxic elements,
including lithium, cobalt, nickel and manganese. Their presence complicates
mechanical dismantling and the chemical recovery of materials during recycling.
The actual recycling rate for lithium-ion batteries, according to recent ICCT
reports, remains critically low at less than 5% globally [10].
Thus, although a larger traction
battery is an effective way to cut in-use emissions, it is accompanied by a
marked rise in environmental burden at the end-of-life stages of the vehicle.
In the absence of effective infrastructure for second-use and recycling, this
trend can have a counterproductive environmental effect in the long term. For
this reason, expanding the electric operating autonomy of hybrid transport
should go hand in hand with the development of second-use technologies, the
introduction of circular end-of-life policies and the standardization of
battery platforms to facilitate dismantling and recycling [11].
One approach to optimizing the
design of a hybrid vehicle is to reduce the nominal capacity of the traction
battery. This decision is usually driven by cost considerations, the need to
reduce vehicle mass and production simplification. A smaller battery entails
fewer electrochemical cells, which lowers the mass of the energy module,
reduces loads on the chassis and cooling systems, and decreases the vehicle’s
production cost as a whole.
From an engineering standpoint,
reducing battery capacity directly limits electric range. Hybrids with small
batteries up to 1 kWh can provide 20-30 km of autonomous EV-mode driving, which
constrains extended zero-emission use. As a result, the share of time the
vehicle operates solely on electric traction decreases, which leads to more
frequent ICE engagement and, consequently, a smaller overall environmental
effect during the use phase (Table 2). Fully electric vehicles and plug-in
hybrids charged from the grid have zero tailpipe emissions, yet electricity
generation at power plants can produce emissions. In regions where electricity
is generated from relatively low-polluting sources, fully electric vehicles and
grid-charged plug-in hybrids usually have a pronounced life-cycle emissions
advantage over comparable gasoline or diesel vehicles [11].
Considering improving environmental
safety and the reliability of transport energy systems, it is appropriate to
compare lithium-ion (Li-ion) and nickel-metal hydride (NiMH) batteries with the
same nominal capacity of 10 kWh. The evaluation considers durability, explosion
hazard, degree of degradation, thermal stability, and recycling efficiency.
Analysis of the service life of
Li-ion batteries reveals a longer lifetime of about 1500 full charge-discharge
cycles, roughly 50% higher than the corresponding NiMH figure of up to 1000
cycles. This follows from the higher electrochemical stability of lithium cells
and their lower internal resistance. Degradation analysis indicates an average
capacity loss after 1000 cycles of about 20% for Li-ion batteries, whereas NiMH
batteries lose up to 25%, so lithium cells are more stable under sustained
operating load. The explosion-hazard assessment identifies the most critical
characteristic for Li-ion batteries: high thermal reactivity and a risk of
ignition under mechanical damage or overcharge. The notional explosion-hazard
score is 8 out of 10, while for NiMH it is 4, which points to greater safety in
transport and use. Thermal-stability analysis shows that NiMH batteries have a
wider operating temperature range, up to 90 °C, which makes them more resistant
to overheating, whereas Li-ion systems begin to degrade at temperatures above
60 °C.
Tab. 2
Comparison of traction-battery characteristics
with analytical coefficients
|
Parameter |
Reduced-capacity battery (1 kWh) |
Nominal-capacity battery (3 kWh) |
Coefficient / formula |
Scientific rationale |
|
All-electric range |
20-30 km |
60-90 km |
Kₚ = range/capacity |
Battery energy efficiency |
|
Battery mass |
≈ 60 kg |
≈ 180 kg |
Kₘ = mass/capacity |
Specific-mass assessment |
|
Battery cost |
≈ 1000 USD |
≈ 3000 USD |
Kc =cost/capacity |
Cost normalised by capacity |
|
Service life (cycles) |
≈ 1500 cycles |
≈ 1500 cycles |
Kd = cycles/capacity |
Durability-to-capacity ratio |
|
Grid well-to-wheel CO₂ |
Lower (higher efficiency in coal-intensive
regions) |
Higher (greater electricity consumption) |
E = egrid · L / efficiency |
Analysis per NREL/AFDC |
|
Life-cycle CO₂e |
Lower (less manufacturing) |
Higher (battery manufacturing) |
LCAeffect = LCAnet – LCAproddiff |
ICCT and IPCC methodologies |
|
End-of-life load |
Lower (fewer toxic components) |
Higher (lithium, cobalt, mass) |
U = mass × toxicity×complexity |
Aggregate impact on recycling and the
environment |
where Kₚ is the travel-efficiency metric
(distance per 1 kWh) useful for comparing technological solutions; Kₘ is
the ratio of battery mass to capacity, an indicator of gravimetric energy
density; Kd is the ratio of
charge-discharge cycles to battery capacity, a measure of lifetime normalized
to size; LCAeffect is the net
life-cycle benefit or burden that accounts for both in-use emission reductions
and manufacturing-related emissions; U is the end-of-life load index that
combines battery mass, component toxicity and technological complexity during
recycling.
Hence, under current decarbonization
policy, the deployment of battery systems in transport should be considered not
only through the lens of energy efficiency but also about their full life cycle
and environmental impact. Comparing lithium-ion and nickel-metal hydride
batteries makes it possible to assess the environmental burden of each
technology at different stages of use. At the manufacturing stage, Li-ion
batteries exhibit a higher carbon footprint due to the energy-intensive
processing of lithium, cobalt and nickel, which are often mined in regions with
weak environmental oversight. Cobalt extraction is associated with significant
harm to water resources and biodiversity. While NiMH batteries contain fewer
critically toxic components, their production is less energy intensive, which
lowers the initial carbon footprint.
During the use phase, although both
battery types have the same nominal capacity, the longer service life of Li-ion
systems reduces replacement frequency and therefore cuts total resource demand
per unit distance traveled. Their elevated thermal
reactivity, however, creates a risk of uncontrolled release of hazardous
substances in the event of fire or damage, which directly affects environmental
safety.
At end-of-life, NiMH batteries have
an advantage: higher effective recycling rates up to 60%, fewer constraints in
waste handling and lower toxicity upon disposal. By contrast, Li-ion recycling
remains technologically complex, costly and environmentally risky given the
danger of electrolyte leakage, thermal reactions and the challenge of material
recovery. Accordingly, the environmental suitability of NiMH batteries is more
evident within closed-loop material cycles and safe end-of-life treatment,
whereas Li-ion technologies, despite higher performance, require further
development of recycling capacity and regulatory support to meet sustainability
criteria (Table 3).
Tab. 3
Comparative table of technical and
environmental indicators for Li-ion and NiMH batteries
|
Parameter |
Li-ion |
NiMH |
|
Capacity, kWh |
10 |
10 |
|
Service life, cycles |
1500 |
1000 |
|
Average degradation, % |
20 |
25 |
|
Explosion hazard, 1-10 |
8 |
4 |
|
Thermal stability, °C |
60 |
90 |
|
Recycling efficiency, % |
50 |
60 |
However, this trade-off has
advantages at end-of-life. Fewer lithium cells mean a lower toxic load on
waste-processing systems. Reducing battery mass lowers the need for
energy-intensive pyrometallurgical or hydrometallurgical processes, which makes
it possible to use more accessible, even manual, dismantling methods. In
addition, a simplified battery configuration supports the standardization of
dismantling and component sorting, which in turn raises recycling efficiency
within the existing processing infrastructure [Sigma Earth, 2024].
From an environmental perspective,
this strategy can be no less effective than a focus on maximizing electric
range. Where full recycling infrastructure is lacking, a prudent reduction in
battery energy intensity can mitigate risks of chemical pollution and help
reduce the volume of complex waste. This is especially relevant in countries or
regions where systems for collecting and processing spent traction batteries
are at an early stage of development. Hence, although lowering battery capacity
runs counter to the prevailing trend of increasing energy content, it can be an
environmentally sound choice in the context of sustainable resource management.
A particularly relevant line of
inquiry is the comparison of plug-in hybrids (PHEV), which combine an internal
combustion engine with an electric motor, and battery-electric vehicles (BEV),
which operate solely from a traction battery. The study conducts a comparative
environmental analysis of hybrid and fully electric powertrains, assessing how
different powerplant types perform in the decarbonization of the transport
sector by comparing environmental impacts during use, as well as at the stages
of manufacturing and end-of-life.
During the use phase, PHEVs reduce
CO₂ emissions but do not eliminate them. Depending on the frequency of
ICE operation, average mixed-mode emissions are about 40-60 g CO₂/km.
BEVs, in turn, produce no emissions in operation, which makes them more
suitable for environmentally sensitive areas and urban agglomerations. BEV
battery packs have much higher energy content than those of PHEVs, which leads
to a higher manufacturing-phase carbon footprint, about 11 t CO₂e for BEV versus 8 t CO₂e for PHEV. This reflects not only the
quantity of materials but also the complexity of producing large battery
modules. Fully electric vehicles are quieter, with average levels around 45-50
dB, which significantly reduce acoustic load in urban environments compared
with hybrids that generate 65-70 dB due to the ICE and transmission.
The absence of a complex
transmission, gearbox and ICE in BEVs simplifies dismantling and component
sorting at end-of-life. The structural uniformity and modularity of battery
packs also promote standardization and automation of recycling. Based on expert
assessment, the end-of-life burden for BEVs scores at 6 out of 10, whereas for
PHEVs it is 8 out of 10, which reflects the greater complexity of handling
mixed assemblies and materials.
The paper also examines the
optimization potential of regenerative braking systems. In electric and hybrid
vehicles, these systems enable generator mode in the traction motor, converting
vehicle kinetic energy into electrical energy and storing it in the battery.
This reduces traction energy demand, lowers mechanical load on conventional
friction brakes and decreases ICE wear in hybrid configurations [13].
In fully electric vehicles,
regeneration can return about 15-30% of energy consumed in the urban cycle,
which improves range and reduces charging frequency. Regeneration effectiveness
depends on the programmed regeneration level, the drive layout (front, rear, or
all-wheel) and the battery type.
On the other hand, intensive use of
regeneration increases the number of charge-discharge events. This accelerates
electrochemical degradation even when the depth of discharge is modest. In city
use, the number of microcycles can rise by a factor
of 1.5-2 relative to conventional operation (Fig. 1). This creates a need to
optimize charging algorithms and cell balancing, and to adopt Second Life
practices, where batteries are repurposed in stationary energy systems after
their primary automotive service, according to the International Council on
Clean Transportation (2021). In addition, higher stress on cells raises the
requirements for cooling and state-of-health (SOH) monitoring, which
complicates design but helps extend service life and enables timely retirement
of the most vulnerable modules.
To assess the impact of regenerative
braking on battery life, a cyclic loading coefficient is introduced in the
analytical model.
where Crec
is the number of microcycles in urban operation; Cbase is the number of cycles under the
standard duty; fcity,
fhighway are the shares of
regeneration use in city and highway driving respectively.
When Kr >1.3,
adaptive energy-saving modes and enhanced SOH (state of health) monitoring are
recommended.
Next, the paper presents the
end-of-life impact equation. To formalize this impact, a conditional load
coefficient U is introduced, calculated as [14]:
where Wm is the mass of
powertrain components, kg; T is material toxicity, a notional rating; Cis
disassembly complexity, a coefficient from 1 to 10; Er is the
recycling-efficiency coefficient, 0-1.
To compute the conditional
end-of-life load, the following input data are used: for BEV – Wm≈250
kg, T=5, C=2, Er=0.7; for PHEV – Wm≈350
kg, T=6, C=3, Er=0.5.
Thus, the relative end-of-life load
for BEVs is lower by a factor of approximately 3.5 (Table 4).
Tab. 4
Comparative indicators of relative
end-of-life burden for PHEV and BEV
|
Parameter |
Hybrid(PHEV) |
Battery electric (BEV) |
|
Presence
of ICE and transmission |
Yes |
No |
|
CO₂
emissions in use, g/km |
50 |
0 |
|
CO₂
emissions in manufacturing, t |
8 |
11 |
|
Energy
burden of end-of-life, points |
8 |
6 |
|
Acoustic burden, dB |
68 |
48 |
|
Conditional
end-of-life coefficient, U |
0.45 |
0.3 |
|
|
|
|
Fig. 1. Expected battery service life |
|
BEVs have zero CO₂ emissions
in use, which is critical for urban mobility. Despite higher manufacturing
emissions of ≈11 t CO₂e,
extended operation of BEVs offsets this footprint. Simplifying the vehicle
architecture and reducing the number of assemblies streamlines end-of-life
processing and raises reuse potential. By the aggregate end-of-life impact
metric, the end-of-life burden for BEVs is at least three times lower for
ecosystems. Although manufacturing is more energy intensive, BEVs present a
more favorable environmental profile due to zero
tailpipe emissions in operation, lower noise and an optimized recycling
pathway. In the long run, as battery-recycling infrastructure develops and
power generation decarbonizes, BEVs can deliver a substantial reduction in the
transport sector’s overall carbon footprint.
3. RESULTS AND
DISCUSSION
Assessment and optimization of the
factors that determine the integral end-of-life impact coefficient are crucial
to the environmental performance of hybrid and battery-electric vehicles, since
the magnitude of U aggregates the influence of key technical parameters
and disposal scenarios on the level of environmental burden. To study the
interactions and the individual contribution of each factor to the composite
end-of-life indicator, a regression model was developed using a planned
multifactor experiment [15]. In this study the response function is the
integral end-of-life impact coefficient U, which enables a quantitative
appraisal of trade-offs among the mass of power components, material toxicity,
disassembly complexity and recycling efficiency. The principal parameters and
their variation bounds used to determine U are given in Table 5.
Given the optimization criteria and
the number of factors, a full factorial first-order design of type 24
was selected. A design matrix was compiled with 16 runs (Table 6) that cover
all possible combinations of the chosen factors. In this matrix, columns 2-5
contain the coded values of the corresponding factors, while the first column
consists of ones corresponding to the intercept term. The sixth column records
the response value U. To unify the heterogeneous physical parameters and
the target indicator U, dimensional quantities were transformed into
dimensionless quality indices using the Harrington desirability function [16],
which enables comparison of optimization potential across disposal scenarios on
a common scale.
Tab. 5
Ranges of variation for technical and
technological factors
|
Level |
Wm, kg |
T, arb. units |
C, dimensionless |
Er, dimensionless |
|
Base level |
300 |
5.5 |
2.5 |
0.6 |
|
Variation |
50 |
0.5 |
1 |
0.1 |
|
Upper level |
350 |
6 |
3 |
0.7 |
|
Lower level |
250 |
5 |
2 |
0.5 |
Tab. 6
Fragment of the full factorial design planning
matrix
|
Run No. |
х0 |
х1 |
х2 |
х3 |
х4 |
U |
|
1 |
1 |
0.780 |
0.485 |
0.780 |
0.760 |
0.619 |
|
2 |
1 |
0.780 |
0.386 |
0.780 |
0.760 |
0.595 |
|
3 |
1 |
0.38 |
0.485 |
0.780 |
0.760 |
0.521 |
At the next stage, to simplify
analysis and improve comparability of how individual parameters affect the
integral end-of-life impact coefficient, all factors were converted to a
dimensionless form by normalization. The value of each factor was computed using
the equation:
|
|
(3) |
where xib
is the upper level of factor i, xin
is the lower level, xio is the zero
(mid) level and xi is the half-range of variation.
In addition, for a more
comprehensive assessment of system effects, the initial full- factorial
planning matrix was expanded by including terms that represent pairwise
interactions between factors (rows 6-16) (Table 7).
Tab. 7
Fragment of the coded planning matrix for the
full factorial experiment
|
Run No. |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
х0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
х1 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х2 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
х3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
х4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
х1х2 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
х1х3 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х1х4 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х2х3 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
х2х4 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
х3х4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
х1х2х3 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
х1х2х4 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
х1х3х4 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х2х3х4 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
х1х2х3х4 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
U |
0.676 |
0.663 |
0.514 |
The resulting matrix satisfies the
requirements of symmetry with respect to the center
of the experimental region, normalization and orthogonality among factors [15].
These conditions ensure independent and statistically reliable estimates of the
influence of each parameter on the integral end-of-life impact coefficient. The
regression model for U based on the full factorial experiment can be
written in the form of a generalized equation:
|
|
(4) |
The regression coefficients are
determined by the following equation:
|
|
(5) |
where
Coefficients whose absolute values exceed the confidence-interval threshold are considered statistically significant and are retained in the final model. This makes it possible to focus only on those factors and combinations that genuinely determine the integral end-of-life impact coefficient within the studied parameter range. As a result, the following regression equation was obtained:
|
|
(6) |
Model adequacy was assessed using
Fisher’s criterion, which tests the agreement between model variance and the
experimental data:
|
|
(7) |
where
|
|
(8) |
and
|
|
(9) |
The calculated statistic was Fcalcul = 2.03541 and the tabulated value
was Ftable = 1.8874. Since the
condition Fcalcul < Ftable is not satisfied, the obtained
equation (6) cannot be considered statistically adequate for the entire factor
space.
In view of these results, the
experimental plan was extended by moving to a second-order orthogonal central
composite design. This approach accounts for possible response curvature and
refines optimization decisions without losing data obtained at earlier test
stages (Table 8).
Tab. 8
Fragment of the coded planning matrix for
the second-order orthogonal central composite design (OCCD)
|
Run No. |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
|
х0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
х1 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
х2 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
х4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
x12-α |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
|
x22-α |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
|
x32-α |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
|
x42-α |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
0.2 |
|
х1х2 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
х1х3 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
х1х4 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
х2х3 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х2х4 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х3х4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
|
х1х2х3 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
х1х2х4 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
х1х3х4 |
1 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
|
х2х3х4 |
1 |
-1 |
1 |
-1 |
|
х1х2х3х4 |
1 |
-1 |
-1 |
1 |
|
U |
0.643 |
0.651 |
0.513 |
0.514 |
Applying the same procedures to the
second-order OCCD planning matrix made it possible to build a refined
regression model for the integral end-of-life impact coefficient. The resulting
general equation accounts for linear, quadratic and interaction effects of the
factors, which provides a better description of the dependence of U
within the studied parameter range:
|
|
(10) |
Model adequacy was tested using
Fisher’s criterion. The calculated value was Fcalcul
= 1.918 and the tabulated value was Ftable
= 1.96. Since Fcalcul<Ftable, the model is considered
statistically adequate for interpreting the experimental results.
To examine how the technical and
technological parameters of end-of-life treatment affect the coefficient,
response surfaces were plotted. The graphs were obtained by fixing two factors
at the zero level and varying the remaining two.
Analysis of the quadratic regression
equation (10) and the response surfaces (Fig. 2) identifies how the
statistically significant factors influence the integral end-of-life impact
coefficient of electrified vehicles. Increases in the mass of power components
(Wm), material toxicity (T) and disassembly complexity (C)
raise U, which reflects a higher environmental burden due to more
difficult end-of-life processing, greater waste toxicity or higher mass of
retired components. In contrast, higher recycling efficiency (Er)
reduces U, since this factor enters the equation with a negative
coefficient and its increase improves end-of-life performance from an
environmental standpoint. The influence of the quadratic terms is moderate,
evident as smoothed paraboloid shapes of the response surfaces for the Wm-C
pair and individually for Wm and C, where the effect intensifies
as a parameter deviates from the center toward its
maximum.
To convert from coded to physical
factor values, the inverse transformation was applied according to the
following equation:
|
|
(11) |
This yielded a polynomial regression
model of the integral end-of-life impact coefficient for electric and hybrid
vehicles suitable for forecasting and environmentally oriented system
optimization. After normalization and inverse transformation, the following
equation was obtained:
|
|
(12) |
|
|
|
|
(a) |
(b) |
|
|
|
|
(c) |
(d) |
|
|
|
|
(e) |
(f) |
Fig. 2. Response surfaces of the
model for the integral end-of-life impact coefficient as the factors vary:(a)
mass of power components vs. material toxicity; (b) mass of power components
vs. disassembly complexity; (c) mass of power components vs. recycling
efficiency; (d) material toxicity vs. disassembly complexity; (e) material
toxicity vs. recycling efficiency; (f) disassembly complexity vs. recycling
efficiency
The developed polynomial models for U,
both in coded form and using real data on mass, toxicity, disassembly
complexity and recycling efficiency, provide a basis for automated systems of
environmental monitoring and for forecasting end-of-life consequences of
operating electrified vehicles. In addition to planning optimization measures
for choosing the battery type, materials and recycling technologies, the model
serves as a tool for rapid environmental assessment and for decisions that
raise the level of environmental safety.
Thus, by substituting the values of
the relevant factors into the model, one can compute the predicted integral
end-of-life impact coefficient U for specific vehicle configurations.
Based on real data obtained during operation and end-of-life processing, the
model can be further adjusted or adapted to improve the accuracy and
reliability of environmental evaluations, which is relevant for fleet modernization
strategies and end-of-life planning.
4.
CONCLUSION AND
RECOMMENDATIONS
The type of powertrain is the
primary determinant of end-of-life burden structure. BEVs, owing to the absence
of an internal combustion engine and conventional transmission, show a
conditional end-of-life coefficient U of approximately 0.30, compared with 0.45
for PHEVs. By the aggregate end-of-life burden metric, the load imposed by BEVs
is approximately 3.5 times lower, which confirms their advantage in terms of
dismantling accessibility and material homogeneity. However, the concentration
of high-capacity battery packs in BEVs introduces a distinct waste category:
energy-dense, high-voltage assemblies that require specialized neutralization
and processing technologies not yet available at scale.
Traction battery capacity has a
twofold effect on environmental outcomes. Increasing nominal capacity from 1
kWh to 3 kWh extends the EV-mode driving range from 20-30 km to 60-90 km and
reduces CO₂ emissions by up to 40-50%, depending on the electricity
source. At the same time, it increases battery mass approximately threefold,
intensifies degradation from roughly 2-3% to 5-7% capacity loss over a two-year
period, and substantially raises the chemical load on recycling facilities.
Given that the global recycling rate for lithium-ion batteries currently
remains below 5%, higher pack capacity proportionally escalates end-of-life
environmental risk. These findings confirm that extending electric range must
be accompanied by commensurate development of recycling infrastructure and
closed-loop material policies.
Battery chemistry is a critical
factor in determining end-of-life treatability. Comparative analysis of Li-ion
and NiMH batteries at equal nominal capacity of 10 kWh shows that Li-ion cells
deliver longer service life (~1500 cycles versus ~1000 cycles for NiMH) and
lower degradation rates (~20% versus ~25% capacity loss after 1000 cycles).
However, Li-ion batteries carry a significantly higher explosion-hazard rating
(8/10 versus 4/10 for NiMH) and a lower thermal stability threshold (60°C
versus 90°C), and their effective recycling rate (~50%) remains below that of
NiMH (~60%). Among current Li-ion chemistries, lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO₄) offers the most favorable
combination of thermal stability, low toxicity and cobalt-free composition,
which simplifies secondary processing. These results indicate that battery
chemistry selection must explicitly account for end-of-life treatability rather
than in-use performance alone.
Regenerative braking intensifies
battery microcycling. In urban driving, the number of
charge-discharge microcycles increases by a factor of
1.5-2 relative to standard operation, as captured by the cyclic loading
coefficient Kr. When Kr exceeds 1.3, adaptive energy-saving modes and
enhanced state-of-health monitoring are required to prevent accelerated
degradation of active electrode materials. Controlling regeneration intensity
in relation to battery temperature and SOH can meaningfully extend pack service
life and defer end-of-life processing.
Manufacturing-phase carbon emissions
remain substantial even for environmentally oriented BEVs, at 8-11 t CO₂e per vehicle – with the battery module
accounting for the dominant share. Without explicit optimization of material
choices, production processes and supply-chain logistics, the in-use emission
advantage of PHEVs and BEVs may be partially offset by upstream environmental
costs. Life-cycle assessment must therefore be embedded at the design and
procurement stages rather than applied retrospectively.
The polynomial regression model of
the integral end-of-life impact coefficient U, developed using a
second-order orthogonal central composite design, is statistically adequate (Fcalcul = 1.918 < Ftable
= 1.96). The model identifies the mass of power components Wm, material
toxicity T and disassembly complexity C as factors that each
exert a positive and statistically significant influence on U, while
recycling efficiency Er reduces U when improved. Quadratic
effects were identified for Wm and C, indicating a nonlinear
response in the upper ranges of these parameters. The model, expressed both in
coded form (Equation 10) and in physical units (Equation 12), enables
quantitative prediction of end-of-life burden for specific vehicle
configurations and can be integrated into design assessment or certification
workflows.
The findings of this study point to
several interconnected directions for improving end-of-life management of
hybrid and battery-electric vehicles. Battery-module designs should be unified
through the introduction of standardized form factors and communication
interfaces, which would enable automated dismantling, reduce unidentified
residues at recycling facilities and lower per-unit processing costs.
Complementing this, a mandatory Battery Passport would support planned second
use and recycling while enabling traceability of risk sources from the design
stage onward. At the regulatory level, end-of-life risk indicators should be
incorporated into state vehicle certification and environmental rating systems,
with differentiated incentives such as reduced taxation for low-risk designs or
mandatory recycling quotas where thresholds are exceeded, thereby creating a
direct market signal for manufacturers. To manage the growing volume of retired
traction batteries, a centralized registry consolidating data on residual
capacity, service history and second-use potential would facilitate their
integration into stationary backup-power systems and urban charging
infrastructure, extending useful material life within closed-loop energy
networks. Finally, AI-based and IoT-enabled monitoring should be integrated
into battery management systems to enable real-time state-of-health prediction,
adaptive adjustment of regeneration parameters and early identification of
modules approaching critical degradation – both extending component service
life and ensuring planned withdrawal from service before failure, which
directly reduces the volume and unpredictability of end-of-life material
streams.
References
1.
Sigma Earth.
Available at: https://sigmaearth.com.
2.
Hawkins Troy, Ola M. Gausen,
Anders H. Strømman. 2012. „Environmental
impacts of hybrid and electric vehicles – a review”. The International
Journal of Life Cycle Assessment 17(8): 997-1014. ISSN: 0948-3349. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11367-012-0440-9.
3.
Laene
Oliveira Soares, Ricardo Sodre Jose, Arismel Mancebo Boloy
Ronney. 2025. „Lifecycle assessment and environmental impacts of hybrid
electric vehicles fuelled by bioethanol and biogas”. Renewable and
Sustainable Energy Reviews 216. No. 115652. ISSN: 1364-0321. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.rser.2025.115652.
4.
Šimaitis
Joris, Rick Lupton, Christopher Vagg, Isabela Butnar, Romain Sacchi, Stephen Allen.
2025. „Battery-electric vehicles have the lowest carbon footprint among
passenger cars across 1.5-3.0°C energy decarbonisation pathways”. Communications
Earth & Environment 6. No. 476. ISSN: 2662-4435. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1038/s43247-025-02447-2.
5.
Ncars.com.ua. „Що роблять з батареями старих електрокарів”. Available at:
https://ncars.com.ua/media/shcho-robliat-z-batareiamy-starykh-elektrokariv. [In Ukrainian:
„What is done with the batteries of old electric cars”].
6.
Redway Battery. „What Are the Environmental
Impacts of Disposing AA and 21700 Batteries?”. Available at:
https://www.redwaybattery.com/what-are-the-environmental-impacts-of-disposing-aa-and-21700-batteries.
7.
Narisetty
Venkata Sai Chandra Prasanth, Tejaswi Maddineni. 2024. „Powering the future:
innovations in electric vehicle battery recycling”. Nanotechnology Perceptions 20(13): 2338-2351. ISSN: 1748-0140.
DOI: https://doi.org/10.48550/arXiv.2412.20687.
8.
Scania Group. 2024. Scania Annual and
Sustainability Report 2024. Södertälje: Scania CV AB. Available at:
https://www.scania.com/content/dam/group/investor-relations/annual-review/download-full-report/scania-annual-and-sustainability-report-2024.pdf.
9.
Pavlovic Jelica, Adolfo Tansini, Jaime Suarez,
Georgios Fontaras. 2024. „Influence of vehicle and battery ageing and driving
modes on emissions and efficiency in plug-in hybrid vehicles”. Energy
Conversion and Management: X 24. No. 100776. ISSN: 2590-1745. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ecmx.2024.100776.
10.
Hall Dale, Nic Lutsey. 2018. „Effects of battery
manufacturing on electric vehicle life-cycle greenhouse gas emissions”.
International Council on Clean Transportation. Available at: https://theicct.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/EV-life-cycle-GHG_ICCT-Briefing_09022018_vF.pdf.
11. Zhao
Yinan, Fang Wang, Shaojun Zhang, Ye Wu, Jiming Hao.
2025. „Decarbonization potential of Chinese PHEVs: impact of increased battery
range, power mix, and usage patterns”. Energy 331. No. 136986. ISSN: 0360-5442. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.energy.2025.136986.
12.
Kelly, Jarod C., Elgowainy, Amgad, Isaac, Raphael, Ward, Jacob, Islam,
Ehsan, Rousseau, Aymeric, Sutherland, Ian, Wallington, Timothy J., Alexander,
Marcus, Muratori, Matteo, Franklin, Matthew, Adams, Jesse, & Rustagi, Neha.
2022. “Cradle-to-Grave Lifecycle Analysis of U.S. Light-Duty Vehicle-Fuel
Pathways: A Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Economic Assessment of Current (2020)
and Future (2030-2035) Technologies”. Argonne National Laboratory. Energy
Systems Division. ANL-22/27. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2172/1875764.
13.
Veza Ibham, Muhammad
Zacky Asy'ari, M. Idris, Vorathin Epin,
I.M. Rizwanul Fattah, Martin Spraggon. 2023.
„Electric vehicle (EV) and driving towards sustainability: comparison between
EV, HEV, PHEV, and ICE vehicles to achieve net zero emissions by 2050 from EV”.
Alexandria Engineering Journal 82: 459-467. ISSN: 1110-0168. DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.aej.2023.10.020.
14.
European Environment
Agency. 2022. “Decarbonising Road Transport – the Role of Vehicles, Fuels and
Transport Demand”. Transport and Environment Report 2022. Copenhagen:
European Environment Agency. DOI: https://doi.org/10.2800/68902.
15.
Mrozik Małgorzata, Agnieszka Merkisz-Guranowska.
2024. „Modeling of
material and energy inputs in the life cycle of a vehicle”. Archives of
Transport 70(2): 117-136. ISSN: 0866-9546. DOI: https://doi.org/10.61089/aot2024.vzsv6b46.
16. Harrington E.C. 1965. „The desirability function”. Industrial Quality Control 21(10):
494-498.
Received 23.01.2026; accepted in
revised form 03.06.2020
Scientific
Journal of Silesian University of Technology. Series Transport is licensed
under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
[1]
Department of Ecology and Environmental Protection Technologies, Dnipro
University of Technology, D. Lavornytskoho Ave.
19, 49027 Dnipro, Ukraine. Email: pavlichenko.a.v@nmu.one. ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4652-9180
[2]
Faculty of Engineering of Machines, Structures and Technologies, Ternopil Ivan
Puluj National Technical University, Ruska 56 Street, 46000 Ternopil, Ukraine.
Email: oleglashuk@ukr.net. ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4881-8568
[3]
Department of Automobiles and Automotive Engineering, Dnipro University of
Technology, D. Lavornytskoho Ave. 19, 49027 Dnipro,
Ukraine. Email: vitaliy.krivda@gmail.com.
ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8304-2016
[4]
Department of Automobiles and Automotive Engineering, Dnipro University of
Technology, D. Lavornytskoho Ave. 19, 49027 Dnipro,
Ukraine. Email: sakno-olga@ukr.net. ORCID:
https://orcid.org/0000-0003-4672-6651
[5]
Faculty of Engineering of Machines, Structures and Technologies, Ternopil Ivan
Puluj National Technical University, Ruska 56 Street, 46000 Ternopil, Ukraine.
Email: mironov.epz@gmail.com. ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5717-4322
[6]
Department of Automobiles and Automotive Engineering, Dnipro University of
Technology, D. Lavornytskoho Ave. 19, 49027 Dnipro,
Ukraine. Email: kornilenko.k@gmail.com.
ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0003-0567-8534
[7]
Faculty of Engineering of Machines, Structures and Technologies, Ternopil Ivan
Puluj National Technical University, Ruska 56 Street, 46000 Ternopil, Ukraine. Email: roman_086@ukr.net.
ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1862-7640